Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Southern Confederacy Monument

December Twentieth
Eighteen Hundred and Sixty

Inscription on the base
Died
for state rights guaranteed under the Constitution. The people of the South, animated by the Spirit of 1776, to preserve their rights, withdrew from the Federal contract in 1861. The North resorted to coercion. The South, against overwhelming numbers and resources, fought until exhausted. During the war, there were twenty two hundred and fifty seven engagements; in eighteen hundred and fifty two of these, at least one regiment took part. Number of men enlisted: Confederate Armies, 800,000; Federal Armies, 2,859,132. Losses from all causes: Confederate, 437,000; Federal, 485,216

2. Southern Confederacy Monument Marker-Inscription on the base

3. Southern Confederacy Monument