Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Out in the Orchard

By Joel S., June 1, 2016
Inscription.
Fruit orchards were planted in various locations around the estate consisting of apples, pears, cherries, and other varieties of fruit. The open lawn next to the weeping beech tree was previously an apple orchard with fruit favored by Mrs. Ford.

This unique weeping beech tree is believed to have been planted as a gift from the Fords' son and daughter-in-law, Edsel and Eleanor Ford, in commemoration of the Fords' 50th wedding anniversary. The Fords were married on April 11, 1888.

Beyond the weeping beech tree and peony garden, a screened playhouse once stood, where the miniature farmhouse is now located. The playhouse enclosed a sandbox built for the Ford grandchildren.

"We had a marvelous time out there...We had the run of the house." - Henry Ford II

Erected by Henry Ford Estate and MotorCities National Heritage Area.

The weeping beech is in the background between the light post and the historical marker. The peony garden is to the right of the beech, and the miniature farmhouse can also be seen.
of the Henry Ford Estate, Fair Lane, near the parking lot. Marker is at or near this postal address: 4901 Evergreen Road, Dearborn MI 48128, United States of America.