Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hood’s Texas Brigade Monument

By Don Morfe, June 6, 1998
Inscription. Hood’s Texas Brigade, Army of Northern Virginia, Confederate States of America, 1861-1865. First Texas Regiment, Fourth Texas Regiment, Fifth Texas Regiment, Eighteenth Georgia Regiment, Third Arkansas Regiment, Hampton’s South Carolina Legion. Brigade Commanders; General John B. Hood, General Jerome B. Robertson, General John Greig.
“Hood’s Texas Brigade shall retain its original formation as long as there is a man left to wave its flag.” President Jefferson Davis, C.S.A.

Erected 1910 by Surviving Comrades and Friends.

2. Hood’s Texas Brigade Monument
(about 600 feet away); Terry Rangers Monument (about 600 feet away); The Great Walk (about 600 feet away); Texas Highway Department (about 600 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Austin.

3. Texas State Capitol Building-north side