Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery in Saint Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Victims of the Japanese Massacre

Puerto Princesa, Palawan, P.I. [Philippine Islands]

—December 14, 1944 —

By William Fischer, Jr., July 10, 2016
Inscription.

These U.S. prisoners of war of the Japanese were on the island of Palawan, P.I. as slave laborers building an airfield for the Japanese military. Believing that an invasion by the U.S. forces was imminent, the prisoners were forced into three tunnel air raid shelters, thus following orders from the Japanese High Command to dispose of prisoners by any means available. Buckets of gasoline were thrown inside the shelters followed by flaming torches. Those not instantly killed by the explosions ran burning from the tunnels and were machine gunned and bayoneted to death.

Erected by United States Government.

1. Palawan Massacre December 14, 1944. (Submitted on July 29, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Massacre at Palawan. (Submitted on July 29, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. A Survivor of the Palawan Massacre. (Submitted on July 29, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery. (Submitted on July 29, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking SW
4. Victims of the Japanese Massacre