Near Industry in Austin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Henniger Family Cemetery

(1 mi. west of this site)

By Gregory Walker, October 3, 2015
Inscription. Nicholaus Henniger (1794-1853) came to Texas from Germany in 1847 with his wife Fredericke and children Christian, Hermann, August, Caroline and Pauline. On his farm he built a log house, kept peace with passing Indians, and prospered as a cattleraiser. With neighbors, he helped build a gristmill, establish a school, and preserve German traditions. At death of an infant son, Carl, he set aside a family cemetery (one mile west). Nicholaus Henniger and nine other family members also are buried in the plot. The farm is still owned by descendants, the Vogelpohl family.
By Gregory Walker
2. Henniger Family Cemetery Marker Location