Mackinac Island in Mackinac County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sainte Anne Church

By Joel S., circa July 2010
Inscription. In 1670, Jesuit Father Charles Dablon founded a birchbark mission chapel on Mackinac Island. The following year, Father Jacques Marquette relocated the mission at Saint Ignace. Abandoned in 1706 and restablished at Fort Michilimackinac around 1715, the new church was named Sainte Anne de Michilimackinac. During the winter of 1780-1781, British troops relocated to the island and moved the church building across the ice. The parish is the nation's oldest dedicated to Saint Anne, and maintains baptismal records dating from April 1695.
Erected 1992 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number S622.)