Sulligent in Lamar County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Ogden House

By Mark Hilton, August 4, 2016
Inscription. Built in 1888, this was the first house constructed within the original city limits of Sulligent after incorporation. It was the family home of William W. and Tallulah Henson Ogden. One of the founders and chief promoters of Sulligent. Mr. Ogden was a merchant, banker, planter, Mayor of Sulligent 1919-1921 and member of the Alabama House of Representatives 1931-1934.
Leila Ogden, daughter of the builder, presented this house to the Town of Sulligent in 1975.

Erected by Alabama Historical Commission.

2. The Ogden House (Brown Street side)

Regarding The Ogden House. The house once was the town library. The house is in an advanced stage of deterioration and it appears there is not currently a viable plan to restore it.

3. The Ogden House
4. View of marker looking north on Highway 17.