Hays in Ellis County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Kansas Pacific Depot

By Mark Hilton, August 1, 2016
Inscription. The first depot on this site was completed in November 1867. Here on September 18, 1869, Deputy U.S. Marshal John Bridges arrested Bob Connors, an accused murderer, who was fleeing on an east-bound train. Bridges jailed him at Fort Hays because of threatened mob violence in town, and the post commander flatly refused to turn the prisoner over to Sheriff Hickok. Bridges broke up the infamous Ledford gang of horse thieves, eventually killing John E. Ledford at Wichita in 1871. He became marshal of Dodge City in 1882.

Hays City, Kansas

Erected by City of Hays Kansas Convention & Visitors Bureau.