Worden in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Pompey’s Pillar

Pompey's Pillar National Monument

—Lewis & Clark National Landmark —

By Don Morfe, June 10, 1997
Inscription. Captain Wm. Clark, of the Lewis & Clark Expedition stopped here July 25, 1806 on his way down the Yellowstone. He wrote in his journal that the rock which he named Pompey’s Tower, was: “200 feet high and 400 paces in secumpherance and only accessible on one side…The natives have ingraved on the face of the rock the figures of animals etc. near which I marked my name and the day of the month & year. “

The signature is still there. Only fools destroy but it had to be protected from vandals by a steel screen erected by the Northern Pacific Railway Co.

The party camped a few miles down the Yellowstone that night and the buffalo made so much noise that they had difficulty sleeping.

Erected by Bureau of Land Management, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 45° 59.219′ N, 108° 0.376′ W. Marker was in Worden, Montana, in Yellowstone County. Marker was at the intersection of Old Highway 312 and Pompeys Pillar Access Road on Old Highway 312. Click for map. This marker was replaced by another nearby marker with same name. Marker

2. Pompey’s Pillar Entrance Sign
was in this post office area: Worden MT 59088, United States of America.