Portland in Cumberland County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

First Parish Church

By James R. Murray, August 6, 2016
Top Plaque
Maine Freedom Trails Established 2007

Bottom Plaque
First Parish Church, Unitarian Universalist 425 Congress Street. A memorial plaque inside First Parish honors Prentis Mellen. Pews within the church are marked for the abolitionist Fessenden and Thomas families.

In 1832 William Lloyd Garrison spoke here to 2,000 people on his first Maine anti-slavery tour. In 1842 First Parish was the site of a pro-slavery riot when radical abolitionist, Stephen Symonds Foster, was nearly murdered for criticizing the churches' and New England's role in promoting, perpetuation and profiting from slavery. Women helped to defend him.

a direct line); Portland Maine Spanish War/World War I Memorial (about 400 feet away); Portland Maine World War I Marker (about 400 feet away); Portland Maine Korea and Vietnam Memorial (about 400 feet away); Portland Civil War Monument (about 500 feet away); Wadsworth-Longfellow House (about 800 feet away); Friends (Quaker) Meeting House (approx. 0.2 miles away). Click for a list of all markers in Portland.