Portland in Cumberland County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Portland Maine Freedom Trail Hack Stand of Reuben Ruby

By James R. Murray, August 8, 2016
Top plaque
Portland Freedom Trail Maine Freedom Trails Established 2007

Bottom Plaque
The Hack stand of Reuben Ruby, corner of Temple and Federal Streets. Ruby (1798-1878) was Portland's foremost African American Anti-Slavery activist and underground railroad conductor. In 1826, Ruby helped publish a protest in the newspaper against the treatment of "some six hundred African Americans" in the white houses of worship in Portland. In 1832 he escorted William Lloyd Garrison around Portland in one of his carriages, introducing him to twenty-one black anti-slavery activists, and hosting him at the Abyssinian Church, which Ruby helped to found and finance.

Erected 2007 by Maine Freedom Trails.

Long view of marker