Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Abraham Carver Cemetery

By QuesterMark, January 1, 2016
Inscription. Twenty-one graves have been located in the Abraham Carver Cemetery which covers one-half acre of land and contains six generations of Carver family members. The earliest marked grave is that of Abraham Carver (1806-1883), who came to Texas in 1844 with his brothers Solomon and Daniel. This family cemetery is located on a small portion of his original 320-acre land grant. Carver's second wife, Elizabeth (d. 1885), and two of their children are also interred here. The last burial, that of Chris Carver (b. 1866), took place in 1946.

2. Abraham Carver Cemetery with Marker in Sand Springs Park