Coldspring in San Jacinto County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Townsite of Coldspring

By Jim Evans, August 10, 2016
Inscription. Before founding of town, this land lay in Mexican grant made to Col. Robt. Rankin, veteran of American Revolution. Post office here bore name "Coonskin" (1847), then "Fireman's Hill," and finally "Cold Springs" (1850). Spelling later became "Coldspring."

Original town plat contained 14 blocks. First courthouse, of wood, burned 1915. Present stone building replaced it in 1918. By 1923 most of town had moved up the hill to present site.

Early schools included an 1847 academy, the 1880 "Male and Female Institute," and Mrs. India Grace's private school of 1880s.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 7652.)

2. San Jacinto County Courthouse

More about this marker. The courthouse in the picture is in the National Register of Historic Places

1. Coldspring Website. (Submitted on August 11, 2016, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)
2. From The Handbook of Texas. (Submitted on August 11, 2016, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)