Boca Raton in Palm Beach County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Barefoot Mailmen

By Tim Fillmon, August 2, 2016
Inscription. Along this beach in the 1880ís and early 1890ís walked United States mailmen on their sixty-six mile journey between Palm Beach and Miami. The trip required three days each way and they passed this spot the second day. They walked barefoot at the wet surfline, the hardest surface, with their mail bags and shoes slung over their shoulders. One of them, James E. Hamilton, drowned trying to cross Hillsborough Inlet.

Erected 1971 by Esstahakee Chapter National Society Daughters of the American Revolution in cooperation with the Florida Historical Society and Department of State, Bureau of Historic Preservation. (Marker Number F-180.)

2. The Barefoot Mailmen Marker at southern tunnel entrance