Aiken in Aiken County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)
Aiken County

By Mike Stroud, July 2008

Inscription.
Aiken County, created in 1871 from parts of Barnwell, Edgefield, Lexington, and Orangeburg counties, was named for William Aiken, first president of the South Carolina Canal and Railroad Company. Older industries in the county today are textiles, and the mining and processing of kaolin. In 1952, the Atomic Energy Commission’s Savannah River Plant began operations.

Erected 1979 by Aiken County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 2–8.)

By Mike Stroud, 2008
2. Aiken County Marker at left side in front of Courthouse
The Courthouse was originally built in the late 1800s. The present Judicial Center was renovated and expanded in 1984.

Regarding Aiken County. As mentioned on marker, kaolin - a fine usually white clay formed by the weathering of aluminous minerals (as feldspar); used in ceramics and as an absorbent and as a filler (e.g., in paper).

Kaopectate - trade name for a fixed-combination antidiarrheal drug that use kaolin as the adsorbent and pectin as the emollient.

Art paper, a high-quality paper, usually has a filler of china clay.

1. Aiken County, South Carolina. Aiken County is a county located in the U.S. state of South Carolina. (Submitted on July 30, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. The Hamburg Massacre. (or Hamburg Riot) was a key event of South Carolina Reconstruction. (Submitted on August 12, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Hamburg, Aiken County, S. C. Site of the "Hamburg Massacre" in 1876, the most infamous episode of South Carolina's post-Civil War Reconstructeion. (Submitted on August 10, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

4. Aiken County Government. Official website of the Aiken County Government. (Submitted on August 22, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. goAiken.com. A local guide to Aiken, S.C. (Submitted on August 22, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

6. William Aiken. William Aiken (1779-1831), or William Aiken, Sr., was the founder and president of the pioneering South Carolina Canal and Rail Road Company. (Submitted on August 22, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Aiken County Courthouse
National Register of Historic Places: US Court House--Aiken, South Carolina (added 2003 - Building - #03001288) • Also known as Charles E Simons Jr. Federal Court House

7. William Aiken House. Located in Charleston, S.C., ownership of the house passed to Aiken's son, William Aiken, Jr. It has been restored to its 1811 splendor. (Submitted on August 22, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

8. South Carolina Canal and Rail Road Company. Chartered in 1827, the South Carolina Canal and Rail Road Company ran scheduled steam service over its 136-mile (219 km) line from Charleston, SC to Hamburg, SC beginning in 1833. (Submitted on March 14, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

By Sciway.net
4. Map of Aiken County