Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Alpha Kappa Alpha National Presidents

By Tom Bosse, July 2, 2016
Inscription. Both former residents of Vicksburg, B. Beatrix Scott and Ida L. Jackson served as the fifth and eighth national presidents of the Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, 1925-1927 and 1933-1936, respectively. During her presidency, Scott helped establish educational scholarships for African American women through the Vocational Guidance Project, while Jackson focused on providing health care to poor women and children. The Mississippi Health Project provided a mobile health clinic in the Mississippi Delta from 1935 to 1942.
Erected 2015 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.