Chalmette in Saint Bernard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Rodriguez Canal

Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve

By Tom Bosse, July 31, 2016
Inscription. Built as a mill race that provided water to power a sawmill, by 1815 the Rodriguez Canal had long been abandoned. With its collapsed banks and grass-covered bottom, the canal resembled a ditch more than a waterway, but it provided a perfect defensive position for Major General Andrew Jackson's men. American troops and slaves from area plantations dug out the canal and used its soil to build a rampart stretching from the Mississippi River to the cypress swamp. When the rampart was completed and the canal filled with water, it formed an imposing line of defense.

(caption)
Benson Lossing's Pictorial Field Book of the War of 1812 showed what remained of the canal in 1861. The tower in the background is the still unfinished Chalmette Monument.

Erected by National Park Service - United States Department of the Interior.

1. Chalmette Battlefield. (Submitted on August 22, 2016, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)
2. Old Marker at this Location. This marker replaced an older one at this location also titled “Rodriguez Canal” (Submitted on August 24, 2016.)

3. Rodriguez Canal