Chalmette in Saint Bernard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Rodriguez Plantation and Macarty House

Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve

By Tom Bosse, July 31, 2016
Inscription. The Rodriguez and Macarty plantations served as the American camp during the Battle of New Orleans. Major General Andrew Jackson used the upper floors of the Macarty house as his headquarters and observation post, allowing him to monitor British movements and relay orders to his forces. The American rampart was built on the neighboring Rodriguez plantation. The Rodriguez house served as quarters and an artillery observation post. Both properties suffered heavy damage, partially from artillery fire but primarily because the Americans cleared vegetation to set up camp and used wood from fences and buildings to construct defenses.

(captions)
Jean Hyacinthe Laclotte served on the American side of at the battle. In this detail from his famous circa 1840 painting, the Rodriguez house is surrounded by American tents; the Macarty house and its formal gardens are nearby.

Benson Lossing's Pictorial Field Book of the War of 1812 shows the Macarty house in 1861.

Erected by National Park Service - United States Department of the Interior.