Chalmette in Saint Bernard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Batteries Five and Six

Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve

By Tom Bosse, July 31, 2016
Inscription. Although the middle of the American line never faced a direct attack, its defenders inflicted many of the British casualties suffered during the battle. The cannons here were in an ideal position to fire on the main British force advancing against the rampart's swamp end. To the left were Tennesseans led by Major General William Carroll, who succeeded Andrew Jackson as head of the Tennessee militia. The Kentucky militia led by General John Adair reinforced this section; nearly a third of these men had arrived in New Orleans without weapons or winter clothes but had been outfitted by the city's residents.

(captions)
The British called the Tennessee and Kentucky militias "dirty shirts" because instead of wearing proper uniforms, the militiamen wore homespun clothing colored with homemade dyes as seen in this 1867 picture.

Troops
Carroll's Tennessee militia
Kentucky militia
U.S. Artillery Corps

Artillery, Battery 5
Four-pound cannon
Six-pound cannon

Artillery, Battery 6
12- or 18-pound cannon (sources disagree)

Erected by National Park Service - United States Department of the Interior.

2. Batteries Five and Six
W. Marker is in Chalmette, Louisiana, in Saint Bernard Parish. Marker is on Chalmette National Park Scenic Rd (Battlefield Rd) 0.1 miles south of Chalmette National Park Scenic Rd (Tour Loop Rd), on the left when traveling south. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Chalmette LA 70043, United States of America.

More about this marker. The Chalmette National Park Scenic Road, or Battlefield Road, is located within the Chalmette Battlefield portion of the Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve.