Chalmette in Saint Bernard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Battery Four

Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve

By Tom Bosse, July 31, 2016
Inscription. Battery 4 boasted the rampart's largest gun, a 32-pound naval cannon manned by sailors from the USS Carolina, which had been sunk by British fire on December 27, 1814. During the Battle of New Orleans, the big gun tore gaping holes in the ranks of the advancing 93rd (Sutherland Highlanders) Regiment of Foot. To the left, the American line was defended by the 44th U.S. Infantry and by militia from Daquin's Second Free Colored Battalion, men who had emigrated from Saint-Domingue because of the Haitian Revolution. the First Free Colored Battalion, positioned to the right, was descended from the city's colonial Spanish colored militias.

(captions)
This engraving from about 1892 shows the diversity of Jackson's troops though the rampart is inaccurately drawn as a curving wall of cotton bales.

Troops
14th U.S. Infantry
Daquin's Second Free Colored Battalion
Lacoste's First Free Colored Battalion
USS Carolina sailors

Artillery, Battery 2
32-pound naval cannon

Erected by National Park Service - United States Department of the Interior.

2. Battery Four
Parish. Marker is at the intersection of Chalmette National Park Scenic Rd (Battlefield Rd) and Chalmette National Park Scenic Rd (Tour Loop Rd), on the left when traveling south on Chalmette National Park Scenic Rd (Battlefield Rd). Click for map. The Chalmette National Park Scenic Road, or Battlefield Road, is located within the Chalmette Battlefield portion of the Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve. Marker is in this post office area: Chalmette LA 70043, United States of America.

1. Chalmette Battlefield. (Submitted on August 23, 2016, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)
2. Andrew Jackson and the Free Men of Color. (Submitted on August 23, 2016, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)