Chalmette in Saint Bernard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Chalmette Plantation

By Tom Bosse, July 31, 2016
Inscription. Named for Ignace Francois Martin de Lino de Chalmet (1755-1815), veteran of the American Revolution. Attained the rank of captain of infantry in the Spanish Army; retired about 1794. Purchased plantations below New Orleans and began acquisition of properties in 1805, which would become the Chalmette Plantation stretching 22 arpents along the Mississippi River; main house, sugar mill and almost all out buildings destroyed in the Battle of New Orleans. Decisive engagement on January 8, 1815.

Erected by St. Bernard Tourist Commission.