Eastman in Dodge County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

By David Seibert, January 29, 2006
Inscription. In 1937 W.S. and Ethel Stuckey opened the first Pecan Shoppe at this location. That began the introduction of the pecan, Ethel`s candy and the distinctive blue-roofed shoppe to the motoring public.

Today, a Stuckey`s can be found in nearly every state of the Union and has become an important part of the lives of those who travel the highways of this great Country.

This spot has been dedicated to the memory of that first step forward by Mr. and Mrs. Stuckey and the many employees who have been a part of this heritage.
Regarding Stuckey's. Also see Elizabeth McCants Drinnon's book, "Stuckey: The Biography of Williamson Sylvester Stuckey, 1909-1977" (Macon, Ga.: Mercer University Press, 1997).