Shelburne in Chittenden County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Ticonderoga

By G. Schwarzmueller, August 12, 2016
1906•Shelburne, Vermont•Original owner: Champlain Transportation Company •Moved to museum: 1955

The 220-foot Ticonderoga is America's last remaining walking beam side-wheel passenger steamer, and a National Historic Landmark. Serving a daily north-south route on Lake Champlain, the boat transported passengers as well as local farm produce, livestock , and dry goods. The Ticonderoga was used as a troop ferry during both World Wars and in later years has a brief career as a floating casino. In 1955, the steamer was moved two miles overland on specially laid tracks from Shelburne Bay to the Museum. This remarkable feat was captured on film and is shown daily.

Today the boat portrays life on board in 1923 and listening stations provide firsthand accounts of work and travel.

Gallery Talk. Full Steam Ahead: Walking Tours of the Ticonderoga 11:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. daily, May 1 - October 31.

Erected by Shelburne Museum.

2. National Historic Landmark Plaque
7) 0.4 miles north of Bostwick Road. Click for map. Marker is on the grounds of the Shelburne Museum. Marker is at or near this postal address: 6000 Shelburne Road, Shelburne VT 05482, United States of America.

1. Ticonderoga (steamboat) - Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 2, 2016, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
2. Shelburne Museum. Location of the Ticonderoga (Submitted on September 2, 2016, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Ticonderoga