Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Field Hospital

By Craig Swain, July 12, 2008
Inscription. After both battles U.S. Army surgeons used the small frame house and outbuildings that stood on this property:

"In about two hours, Sudley Church was completely filled and I was obliged to take possession of three other unoccupied buildings. As soon as I could get them cleaned out, wounded men were carried into them until they were also filled."
-Surgeon D.L. Magruder

The lean-to addition was built after 1871 and housed a post office and country store. Further additions resulted in the building's present appearance.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 38° 50.511′ N, 77° 32.236′ W. Marker was near Manassas, Virginia, in Prince William County. Marker could be reached from Sudley Road (Virginia Route 234), on the right when traveling north. Click for map. Located in the Manassas National Battlefield Park, along the Sudley Loop trail. Marker was in this post office area: Manassas VA 20109, United States of America.

2. Field Hospital Building
Note the marker location in front of the building.

More about this marker. This marker was replaced by a new one named Thornberry House (see nearby markers).

3. Field Hospital Building
South end of the building, showing the lean-to addition.