Williamsburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington

Quadricentennial Plaza

—Jamestown Settlement —

By Don Morfe, August 17, 2016
Inscription. Capital-Olympia

Washington was explored in the 18th century by Spanish, American and British travelers, specifically Captain George Vancouver in the 1790s. Lewis and Clark opened the area for American activity in their 1805 explorations. In 1818, British and Americans agreed to joint occupation of the area. Because of conflicts, however, a treaty was necessary n 1846 which established a boundary between the United States and Canada. The state was formed from the Washington Territory, organized n 1853.

Late 1700s-Coastal areas explored by the Spanish, Americans and British
1811-Permantently settled by British fur traders
1889-Admitted to the Union as the 42nd state.

2. Quadricentennial Plaza-North
this marker); Utah (here, next to this marker); North Dakota (a few steps from this marker); Oklahoma (a few steps from this marker); Colorado (a few steps from this marker). Click for a list of all markers in Williamsburg.

3. Quadricentennial Plaza-South
4. Jamestown Settlement Visitor Center