Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Herman Hollerith

By J. Makali Bruton, September 10, 2016
Inscription.
In this building, Herman Hollerith perfected his pioneering punched card tabulating machines -- the forerunners of today's computer systems. Hollerith moved his business here in 1892 while his early machines were at work on the U.S. census of 1890, the first major application of data processing equipment.

Later he developed more automatic forms of the machines on this site employed by railroads, insurance companies, steel mills, governments and other organizations in the U.S. and abroad, Hollerith machines revolutionized the way information was processed.

In 1911, Hollerith sold his tabulating machine company to the firm that became IBM. The company continued to use this building as a punched card plant until just before World War II.

Placed by the IBM Corporation

Erected 1984 by IBM Corporation.

2. A nearby marker, with quote from William O. Douglas

…a long stretch of quiet and peace at the capital’s back door…a wilderness area where we can commune with God and with nature.
…a place for boys and girls, men and women…hike 15 or 20 miles on a Sunday afternoon…sleep on high dry ground in the quiet of a forest…sit with no sound except water lapping at one’s feet…
…come with me…walk the 185 miles to Cumberland…get to know muskrats, fox;…hear the roar of wind in thickets;…see strange islands and promontories through the fantasy of fog;…discover the glory there is in the first flower of spring…even in a blade of grass; the whistling wings of ducks…

William O. Douglas, January 19, 1954
to the Washington Post
Placed by the C&O Canal Association
May 1971
shouting distance of this marker); At All Hours (about 300 feet away, measured in a direct line); Georgetown and the Chesapeake & Ohio Canal (about 400 feet away); Old Stone House (about 400 feet away); Nathan Loughborough's Houses (about 500 feet away); Chesapeake & Ohio Canal (about 500 feet away); Georgetown Historic District (about 600 feet away); M Street - A Road Well Traveled (about 600 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Washington.

The marker is on the building's southern corner. The C&O Canal and Towpath are just south of the building.
The marker is on the front of the building. An additional marker, including a quote from William O. Douglas about the C&O Canal, can be seen on the building's southern face.