Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Old Zimmerman Home

By Keith Peterson, July 29, 2007
Inscription. Edward E. Zimmerman came to Texas, 1844, from Germany; settled here, 1854, with wife Regina Reinhard. They had 5 children. Zimmerman built this early Texas farmhouse, 1861, of hand-hewn cream colored rock from nearby hills; lumber from Bull Creek mills. One of first residences on route of Shawnee Trail (used by traders, immigrants, Indians, and famous as a cattle trail in 1850ís and 1860ís). Regina once shot a bear at back door.

Erected 1967 by the State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 15021.)

By Richard Denney, September 11, 2016
Photo of marker in context. Marker is on the southeast end of house (right end when facing house).

1. Shawnee Trail. Handbook of Texas Online entry for Shawnee Trail referenced on marker. (Submitted on March 19, 2016, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

2. Zimmerman Cabin (pdf file) - Preservation Austin, Fall 2014, vol. 18 no. 4. The Edward E. Zimmerman Cabin, located at 9019 Parkfield Drive, predates the Zimmerman House shown on this marker. As the newsletter describes "the cabin is one of the oldest houses in Austin. Built in 1854 by German immigrant Zimmerman for his family, this house is of a rare construction style of stone and wood. When first constructed, the Zimmerman house was five miles from the City of Austin. Zimmerman served as the areaís first postmaster and ran a general store. Zimmerman later built a stone house nearby once his family outgrew the small stone and wood house. The property stayed in the Zimmerman fami ly until the early twentieth century. Now, the house is a Registered Texas Historic
3. The Old Zimmerman Home
Landmark and an example of early settlement in Central Texas." The cabin is further west, closer to the Shawnee Trail, and Zimmerman probably used it as a trading post once his house at this site was completed. (Submitted on February 6, 2017, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

4. Close-up of hand-hewn limestone
Marker notes that house was made from "hand-hewn cream colored rock". In this close-up near front door the marks from cutting the limestone are evident.
5. Austin Historic Landmark Plaque
Rear of the house near entrance to office now located in the house.