Middle Village in Emmet County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Middle Village

By William Fischer, Jr., August 25, 2016
1. Middle Village Markers

The church below is the third to stand in the vicinity of the first Jesuit mission in 1741. It was rebuilt by the Indians in 1825

———————————————
For many years this sign stood on the edge of the bluff on M-119 above St. Ignatius on property owned by the John Hannah family but graciously shared with the public as a scenic overlook. It was one of several originally done by the Harbor Springs Chamber of Commerce to mark points of interest including Devils Elbow, Horseshoe Bend, the Old Council Tree and Larbor Croche