Little Falls in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sherwood Forest

By J. J. Prats, September 6, 2016
Inscription. Sherwood Forest, also known as the Fitzhugh House, was built just northeast of here in the first half of the 19th century. During the Civil War, Union forces used the property as communications center and observation post most notably in April-May 1863. From here the aeronautical corps launched balloons to monitor Confederate movements south of the Rappahannock River. When the Union Army of the Potomacís 1st Corps advanced across the Rappahannock on 29 April 1863 during the Chancellorsville Campaign. Sherwood Forest served as a staging ground, and the property became a hospital for wounded Union soldiers.

Erected 2013 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-138.)