Petoskey in Emmet County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Carnegie Library Building

Hemingway's Michigan

By William Fischer, Jr., August 25, 2016
Inscription.

When living in Petoskey in 1919, the library was a favorite haunt of Hemingway's and, in December, wearing his Italian cape and Red Cross uniform, he spoke here to the Ladies Aid Society about his World War I experiences. At that event he met the Connable family who led to his connections with the Toronto Star newspaper and his employment as its European correspondent.

———————————————
Petoskey Public Library
has been placed on the
National Register
of Historic Places

by the United States
Department of the Interior

Erected 2012 by Michigan Hemingway Society. (Marker Number 7.)

walking distance of this marker. Bruce Catton (a few steps from this marker); Park Garden Cafe (about 300 feet away, measured in a direct line); Karamol's, Mitchell Street Pub (about 300 feet away); The Annex (about 300 feet away); Meyer Hardware (about 400 feet away); Vietnam Memorial (about 400 feet away); Michael B. Lindemuth (about 400 feet away); Heath Michael Robinson (about 400 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Petoskey.

1. Tour Hemingway's Michigan. (Submitted on September 17, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Carnegie Libraries: The Future Made Bright. (Submitted on September 17, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. How Andrew Carnegie Turned His Fortune Into A Library Legacy. (Submitted on September 17, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Michigan Hemingway Society. (Submitted on September 17, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Carnegie Library Date Stone