Hillsboro in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

This Is the Birthplace of Susan Koerner Wright

By J. J. Prats, April 28, 2007
Inscription. Hillsboro, Loudoun County, Virginia. This is the birthplace of Susan Koerner Wright, April 30, 1831–July 4, 1889, mother of Wilbur and Orville Wright, inventors of the airplane.

A notable woman who largely guided and wisely inspired her sons to their immortal discovery. She was the mother also of Katharine Wright Haskell, August 19, 1874–March 3, 1929, whose sisterly devotion aided in giving mankind access to the unlimited aerial highway.

Erected 1929 by The Rivanna Garden Club of Charlottesville, Va., Dec 17.

1. The Wright Family. An essay on the Centennial of Flight Commission webpage. There is a portrait of Susan Wright on this page. Click on the small image to enlarge. (Submitted on April 30, 2007.)

2. The Wright Family. Article on Wright Brother’s family to include their mother’s background and influence. (Submitted on July 19, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)