Putney in Windham County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Putney Veterans Monument

♥ Wounded

Dedicated
(left panels)
Revolutionary War
Alexander, Aaron • Baldwin, Levi • Black, John • Bowen, John • Briggs, Asahel • Brooks, Ebenezer • Brown, Daniel • Butler, Levi • Clay Ephriam • Clay, James • Clay, James Jr. • Cole, Aaron • Crawford, James • Comins, Frances • Comins, James • Cushing, Daniel • Cushing, Joseph • Cushing, Matthew • Cushing, Noah • Fitch, James • Foster, Israel • Gates, Daniel • Gilbert, Moses • Gilson, Jonathan • Goodhue, Joseph • Gould, Moses • Haile Amos • Haile, James • Harding, Richard • Hartwell, Joseph • Haskell Andrew • Houghton, Abraham • Houghton Caleb • Houghton, Ebenezer • Houghton, Jonathan • Hubbard, Elisha • Hutchins, Benjamin • Hutchins Simon • Hyde, Joshua • Hyde, Joshua, Jr. • Hyde, Zenas • Ide, Joseph • Jewitt, Daniel • Johnson, Elisha • Johnson, Moses • Johnson, Nathan • Jones, Charles • Jones, Seth • Jones, William • Joy, Amos • Joy, Moses • Kathan, Charles • Keyes, Daniel • Keyes, Israel • Law, Michael • Lockling, Dennis • Lockling, Jonathan • Lord, Nathaniel • Lusher, Joseph • McWaine, John • McWaine, William • Martin,
2. Putney Veterans Monument
(left panels)
Aaron • Martin, Daniel • Miles, Abner • Minott, Benjamin • Minott, Samuel • Minott, Samuel, Jr. • Moore, Abijah • Moore, Gideon • Moore, David • Moore, Jonas • Moore, Rufus • Moore, William • Nichols, Eleazer • Ormsbee, Christopher • Parker, Ebenezer • Parker, Joshua • Parker, Joshua, Jr. • Perry, John • Perry, Moses • Perry, William • Pierce, Benjamin • Pierce, Ebenezer • Pierce, Ephriam • Pierce, Ezekiel • Pierce, Rufus • Poole, William • Potter, Philip • Radway, Timothy • Reynolds, Grindal • Reynolds, Nathaniel • Roberts, John • Rood, Daniel • Sabin, John • Sabin, Noah • Sawyer, Israel • Skinner, Samuel • Smead, Simeon • Smith, Joseph • Smith, Elijah • Snow, James • Spaulding, Leonard • Talbot, John • Wheat, Samuel • White, Thomas • Whitney, Benjamin • Whitney, Elijah • Wilson, Lucas • Willson, David • Wilson, Benjamin • Wilson, John • Wilson, Peter • Wilson Samuel • Wright, Ebenezer

War of 1812
Bacon, William • Bliss, Horace • Brown, John • Brown, Wilder • Crawford, David • Ellis, Benjamin • Joy, Comfort • Joy, Obediah • Joy, Waterman • Steele, Abel • Washburn, Asa • Washburn, Levi • Washburn, Seth

Civil War
Black, Henry H. • †Black, James F. • ♥Blair, Benjamin R. • Blake, John • Blanchard, Ira S. • Blanchard, John • †Blood, Charles J. • ♥Blood, Dorr • Brown, George D. • Brown, Otis L. • Bumham, Henry J. • Bumham,
3. Putney Veterans Monument
(right panels)
Roswell • ♦ Bumham, Watson C. • Campbell, Henry C. • Campbell, Hugh C. • † Campbell, John R. • ◊ Carpenter, Edwin G. • ♥ Clark, Simeon • Cobb, Alphonso C. • ♥ Cobb, Hollis B. • ◊ Cross, Ebenezer F. • Crouch, Seymour H. • Culiton, Patrick • Daggett, Calvin W. • ♦ Daggett, Charles R. • ◊ Elliott, Charles W. • Fackney, John • Faulkner, David F. • Fish, Horatio N. • Ford, Albro V.B. • Fordham, William • Gilbert, George M. • ♦Gilson, Edward P. • Hagar, Daniel W. • ♦Haradon, George M. • †Haradon, William H. • Holland, Henry H. • Houghton, George A. • ♦Houghton, James M. • Houghton, Jerome M. • †Houghton, Warren V. • ♦Jackson, James • ♥Joy, Lorenzo P. • Kerr, Alonzo D. • ♥Kerr, Warren W. • ♥Knight, Horatio • Knox, Charles R. • Lane, Lewis • †Lord, Robert P. • ◊Mooney, Patrick • Morse, William E. • Mundell, George • Nealland, John W. • Parker, Walter J. • ♥Penfield, Samuel T. • †Phillips, Charles E • Phillips, Hiram O. • Pearce, Franklin C. • Pierce, Charles H. • Pierce, Henry O. • ◊Pierce, John C. • Pierce, John D. • ♥Pierce, John T. • †Pierce, Willard M. • †Pratt, Edward R. • Puffer, Edwin A. • Putnam, Rufus • Richards, Dennis • Roberts, Horace E. • †Roberts, William H. • ♦Robertson, Samuel C. • Rowe, John • Samson, Arby N. • Sawyer, Willard H. • Shelley, Leroy • ♥Smith,
4. Putney Veterans Monument
Charles S. • Smith, Henry I. • ♥Spears, Jeremiah • Townshend, Lewis J. • Thwing, John A. • ♦Underwood, William • Upham, Charles P. • White, Charles L. • Whitney, James E. • Whitney, James P. • ♥Willard, James D. • Willard, William F. • Wilson, John • ♦Wood, Andrew J. • Wood, Lyman • Wood, Ephriam

Spanish American War of 1898
Houghton, Andrew J. • Loomis, Howard C.

World War I
Aiken, Roger M. • Beauregard, George W. • Bromley, Nelson R. • Burditt, Ralph L. • Campbell, Edward R. • ♥Cobb, Hollis F. • Cooke, Clifford H. • Crowley, Daniel R. • Fife, Amos • Fifield, Raymond T. • †Fuller, Walter J. • Gould, Henry • Grimes, William H • Harrington, Clifford M. • Hebert, James C. • Hendricks, Walter • Howard, Russell B. • Hulett, Clyde C • Ketcham, Frank F. • ♥Lospenoso, Vito • Marks, John H. • Miller, Herbert • Murphy, Martin J. • Pond, Merwin A • Pratt, Harold E. • Punt, Warren D. • Smith, Henry G. • Stockwell, Edmond D. • Stockwell, George • Washburn, Harold E. • Washburn, William W. • Young, Frank W. • Vaine, Gilman F. Sr.

World War II
Aiken, William • Amidon, Walter J. • Anderson, Carl • Anderson, Richard D. • Anderson, Vernard C. • Aplin, Howard T. • ◊Austin, Wayne R. • Babbitt, Kenneth K. • Barton, George M. • Beauchain, Bernard E. • Beauchain James H • Blood, Edgar R. • ♥Blood, Kenneth R. • Brandt, Vincent • Brewer, Robert G. • Brown, Lawrence S. • Bryant, Lawrence E. • ◊Buchanan, William F. • Carpender, Cary N. • Carpenter, Roy W. • Cassidy, Edward J. • Cassidy, Robert W. Jr. • Chambers, Kimball A. • Chase, Philip H. • Clapp, Calvin E. • Clark, Orit J. • †Corey, Alton • Corey, Kenneth M. • Cory, Stuart L. • Crawford, Robert W. • Darrow, Robert P. • Darrow, William H. Jr. • Davis, Glenn E. • DeCosta, Frederick • Duby, Edwin N. • Dunham, Elmer L. • Dunham, Richard E. • Ellis, Kenneth j. • Ellis, Seth H. • Frost, Harold H. • Garner, Walter E. • Gassett, Everett A. • Gassett, Harry H. • Gassett, Norman L. • Gilbert, Clifford A. Jr. • Gilbert, John C. • Goodell, Richard W. • Gould, Doris W. • Gould, Joseph H. • Greene, George H. • Hale, Hurel R. • Handy, Herbert L. • Harlow, Laurence G. • Haskell, Albert R. • Hazen, Marion A. • Heath, Clifford • Hegemann, Manfred C. • Heller, George B. • Holden, John S. • Holway, Richard • Houghton, John L. • Howard, Leonard A. • Howard, Luther A. • Howard, Philip T. • Howard, Wilmont F. • Hulett, Maurice • Johnson, Harry McClure • ◊Jones, Alvah D. • Jones, Malcolm S. • Kathan, Clayton E. • Kathan, Dexter W. Jr. • Kathan, Robert E. • Kathan, William H. • Kray, Anthony R. • Lamorder, John B. • Leonard, Warren P. • Letourneau, Herman J. • Lewis, J. Stephen • †Loomis, Maxine C. • Loomis, Wilbur C. • Marlow, Francis M. • Martin, Anthony N. • Mayo, Perry F. • McDougal, Hugh • Mellen, Ernest M. • Metcalf, Herbert S. • Monette, Ora j. • Morse, Phyllis L. • Nagel, Edward R. • Nestel, John I. • Phelps, Forrest O. • Phelps, Kenneth • Pierce, Arthur W. • Pierce, Kenneth W.

(right panels)
World War II
Potash, Frank J. • Prentiss, Jon N. • Prentiss, Robert G. • Rhoades, Donald A. • Rhoades, Randall G. • Rice, M. Edward • Robinson, Addis C. • Robinson, Fred A. Sr. • Robinson, Richard A. • Sanders, Joseph F. • Scott, Stewart P. • Sennwald, Stanley • Smead, Claude M. • Smead Hugh H. • Smith, Kenneth J. • Snyder, Carl E. • Stipe, William • Stockwell, Earl W. • Stockwell, Edward D. • Stockwell, Paul E. • Stockwell, Raymond G. • Stockwell, Sherman E. • Stockwell, William D. • Stromberg, Roy L. • Taft, Glenn L. • Taylor, Gordon F. • Taylor, Paul M. • Thurber, Allan E. • Treat, Robert S. • Vaine, Gilman F. Jr. • Vanholme, Rev. Florimond B. • † Verret, Rev. John J. • Wallace, John A. • Watt, Donald B. Jr. • White, Leonard G. • White, Robert H. • Williams Alan W. • Williams, Kenneth N. • Wilson, Frank G. • Aiken, Howard G. • Schlefer, Mark P. Kunkle, John P.

Korean Conflict
Achziger, Samuel • Ames, Charles R. • Babbitt, John H. • Bensen, Gerald R. • Bousquet, Robert L. • Bret Harte, Lawrence K. • Burns, John J. • Burns, Robert H. • Caldwell, John H. Jr. • Campbell, Donald H. • Carey, Philip • Carey, Richard J. • Clark, Carlton F. • Coomes, Harris G. • Derrig, Ellis C. • DeWolfe, Daniel C. • Doyle, Thomas E. • Dunham, Francis • Dunham, Robert • Ellis, Floyd J. • Ellis, Francis G. • Ellis, John D. • Geer, Eli Jr • Geer, John R. • Gilbert, Clifford A. Jr. • Hannum, David B. Jr. • Hannum, Donald R. • Harlow, Donald W. • Harlow, Everett S. Jr. • Hoose, Richard H. • Jadlowski, Donald P. • Kenney, Charles F. • Kenney, Edward L. • King, Raymond A. • King, Stephen M. • Lake, Bruce A. • Lake, William M. • Lawrence, Cecil F. • Letourneau, Arthur E. • Letourneau, Herman J. Jr. • Letourneau, Jean B. • Loomis, Carroll K. Jr. • McCullock, Harold M. • Monette, Ora J. • Mortimer, Wendall G. • Priest, Emerson C. Jr. • Prentiss, Jon N. • Raicsics, Joseph • Reed, Edward L. • Robinson, Fred A. Sr • Rogers, Reginald H. • Scott, Robert K. Jr. • Stocker, Robert G. • Stockwell, Edward D. • Stockwell, Erwin P. • Stockwell, Fred A. • Stockwell, Harold E. • Stockwell, Paul • Stockwell, Stanley B. • Swan, Arthur D. • Temple, Merlin F. Jr. • Turner, Donald L. • Vaine, Bernard A. • Vaine, David N. • Vaine, Howard B. • Wade, Alden B. • Wade, Laurence A. • Walsh, Donald F. • Westing, Arthur H. • Wilson, C. Holton • Wood, Lawrence J. • Beam, Harold Leroy • DeWolfe, Thomas • Farrell, Allen J. • Temple, Francs E. • Temple, Edward L. • Pierce, Vernon A.

Vietnam Era
Agoes, Jonathan M. • Aiken, Leonard A. • Amido, Dennis W. • Austin, Lyle W. • Austin, Robert G. Jr. • Austin, Wayne R. • Babbitt, John H. • Barton, James M. • Barton, Merrill G. • Brewer, Tracee Loomis • ★Burns, John J. • Caldwell, William S. • Cooke, Larry L. • Cooke, Marvin D. • Cote, Gerald R. • Dewolfe, Robert H. • Dunham, Edward D. • Dunham, Elmer L. Jr. • Dunham, Eugene L. • Dunham, Francis G. • Dunham, Richard E. • Ellis, David H. • Ellis, Douglas H. • Ellis, Kenneth H. • Ellis, Wendell L. • Fagelson, David L. MD • Farnum, David C. • Farrell, Allen J. • Fogg, Timothy C. • Frost, Charles J. • Frost, Ronald W • Germon, Edward P. • Gilbert, Marshall L. • Goodell, Robert L. • Gragen, Kim R. • Gragen, Michael D. • Gray, Robert H. • Gustafson, Paul G. • Hale, Floyd W. • Hamilton, Walter A. • Hannum, Alden G. • Hannum, David B. Jr. • Howard, Harvey F. • Howard, James L. • Howard, Leonard A. Jr. • Hutchins, Owen E. Jr. • Hutchinson, George L. • King, Alton W. • King, Frederick W. • Laraway, Edward H. • Lewis, Rodney M. • Lord, Peter R. • McCullock, Robert E. • Maratea, Ralph T. • ♥Marlow, Ronald F. • Martin, Bradley A. • Muskat, Michael S. • Nassau, Robert D. MD • Olson, Victor K. • ♥Palmer, Ronald F. • Rhoades, Harold J. • Robinson, Fred A. Jr. • Robinson, Robbie P. • Robinson, Ronald C. • Robison, R. Christopher • Rounds, Wilfred R. Jr. • Sanders, Frank J. Jr • ♦Shattuck, Wayne M. • Short, David C. • Smart, Kenneth P. • Sprague, Brian L. • Sprague, Curtis J. • Sprague, Kenrick R. • Stetson, James E. • Stetson, Richard A. • Strange, Domald A. • Stromberg, Charles T. • Sumner, Brady • Taylor, David A. • Taylor, Richard A. • Wilson, James H. • Winter, John F. • Wood, Cecil P. • Wood, Stephen A.

Desert Storm/Desert Shield
Cleverly, Christopher L. • Daley, Daren L. • Eaton, Carol L. • Ellis, Timothy G. • Ellis, Todd W. • Goniea, Karen L. • King, Brian W. • Nichols, Ronald W. • Summer, Fawn M. • Turner, Lisa M • West, Gary R. • Farrell, Trampas W.

Armed Forces from May 1975 – 2003
Aloisi, Daniel P. • Farnum, Eric M. • Farrell, Duane W. • Fitzpatrick, William B. • Hannum, Kelly M. • Hoff, Ole W. • King, Marcy A. • Miller, Zachary T. • Prentiss, Jonathan M. • Rowen, Mark A. • Stromberg, Robert A. • Sabin, Lawrence M. • Lofting, Scott A. • Haddad, Lori • Fletcher, Steven W. Jr.

Global War On Terrorism
♥Harrison, John S. • Johnson, Michael A. • Mleczko, Brian J. • Cleverly, Eric M. • Raymond, Alex C. • Lofting, Scott A.