Newport in Campbell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

“Tommygun” Inventor

By Andrew Ruppenstein, April 26, 2016
Inscription. Brig. Gen. John T. Thompson, USA, inventor of Thompson submachine gun, was born here in 1860. A West Point graduate of 1882, he was early advocate of automatic weapons and improved many small arms. Awarded Distinguished Service Medal as Director of Arsenals in World War I. General Thompson died in 1940, lamenting the notoriety of the Tommygun as a gangster weapon.

Erected 1981 by Kentucky Historical Society and the Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 1708.)

2. “Tommygun” Inventor Marker - Wide View with Thompson House as Background
The marker is visible on the left.
half a mile away in Ohio); The Irish in Cincinnati (approx. half a mile away in Ohio); Cincinnati's German Heritage (approx. half a mile away in Ohio); The Sultana (approx. half a mile away in Ohio); The Black Brigade of Cincinnati (approx. half a mile away in Ohio).

More about this marker. Text on both sides of the marker is identical.

1. History of the Thompson House. (Submitted on September 22, 2016.)