Midway in Woodford County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Edward Dudley Brown / Noted Horseman

By Jenn Wintermantel
Inscription. Side A
Edward Dudley Brown
This well known African American horse owner, trainer, developer, and jockey was born into slavery, 1850. Raised as a stable boy near Midway, he was nicknamed "Brown Dick" after the record-setting racehorse of that name. Brown was associated with great horses such as Asteroid, Ducat, and Kingfisher.

Side B
Noted Horseman
"Brown Dick" worked with Kentucky Derby winners Baden Baden (1877), Ben Brush (1898). He died at a friend's house in Louisville, May 1906 of tuberculosis and was returned to Midway for burial. He was inducted into the National Museum of Racing and Hall of Fame in 1984.

Erected 1988 by City of Midway and the Ky African American Heritage Commission. (Marker Number 2027.)

1. Edward Dudley Brown. Explore Kentucky History (Submitted on September 22, 2016, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

2. Edward Dudley "Brown Dick" Brown at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on September 22, 2016, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

By Unknown, circa 1906
4. Edward D. Brown photo prior to his death in 1906