Hanover in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Hanover World War II Memorial

By Michael Herrick, September 16, 2016
1. Hanover World War II Memorial
To The Honored Memory Of
Donald W. Bruce • John P. Coburn • Wendall P. Coburn • Austin H. Cook • Edward E. Corwell • Gordon E. Covell • Stanley S. Day • George E. Doyle • Gordon C. Jones • William V. Jones • Harold M. Lanyon • Robert S. Nichols • Ford K. Sayre • Arthur H. Stein Jr. • Philip E. Thornton • Robert C. Trumbull • Robert H. Wells • Evan A. Woodward • Stanley P. Wright
Our Sons And Neighbors
Who Died In The Military Service Of Their Country
World War II 1941 – 1945

“That we here highly resolve that these dead shall not have died in vain. And that government of the people by the people and for the people shall not perish from the earth.”

Gordon W. Ballam • F. Paul Laporte • Leo Laporte • Roger O’Brien • James H. Young • John Edwards • Eli Hadlock

2. Hanover World War II Memorial
as the crow flies. Early Settlers & Allen R. Foley (approx. 0.9 miles away in Vermont); American Literary, Scientific, and Military Academy (approx. 1.5 miles away in Vermont); Theta Chi Fraternity (approx. 1.5 miles away in Vermont); Town of Norwich (approx. 1.6 miles away in Vermont); Alden Partridge (approx. 1.6 miles away in Vermont); First Public Grammar School (approx. 1.6 miles away in Vermont); Vermont (approx. 3.9 miles away in Vermont); Lebanon Soldiers of the American Revolution (approx. 4.2 miles away).

3. Hanover World War II Memorial
Hanover World War II Memorial and Hanover High School