Terrell in Kaufman County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Terrell State Hospital

By Rheba Bybee, September 21, 2016
Inscription. Authorized 1883 by Legislature of Texas. Designed by J. N. Preston and sons, Austin. Built by John M'Donald. Opened in 1885 under administration of Dr. D. R. Wallace, superintendent, who was an internationally recognized pioneer psychiatrist.

Admitted 330 patients during first year. Gradually enlarged with 2,300 patients by 1920; it was largest hospital of its kind west of Mississippi.

No original buildings are left. Only the fountain in circular park and water tower remain from old hospital grounds.
Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Commission. (Marker Number 8556.)
2. Terrell State Hospital