Red House in Cattaraugus County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Stoddard Hollow

By Anton Schwarzmueller, September 23, 2016
Inscription. On this site in 1859, the first log house was built on what is now known as Allegany State Park. It was built by Giles Stoddard Jr., and his wife Sarah Niles Card on 132 acres then known as Stoddard's Hollow. Giles Stoddard Jr. help[ed] fell the first trees cut from the Native Forests of the Valley.
Together they raised 8 children here and farmed the land. Stoddard's Creek which ran through the farm continues to feed the present Red House Lake.

Giles Stoddard, Jr. family home built before civil war in Stoddard Hollow which was located south of Red House Store.
Map of Red House before Park and Lake.
Sarah, Giles Jr. and Ted Stoddard.