Huntsville in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Ms. Baker: Monkeynaut

By Sandra Hughes, September 20, 2016
Inscription. Able, an American-born rhesus monkey, and Baker a South American squirrel monkey, where launched on May 28, 1959, aboard an Army Jupiter missile. Launched in the nose cone, the two animals were carried to a 300-mile altitude, and both were recovered unharmed. However, Able died June 1 on the operating table from effects of anesthesia, as doctors were about to remove an electrode from under, her skin. Baker died of kidney failure in 1984 at age 27 after living a pampered life in retirement at the U.S. Space & Rocket Center.
2. Miss Baker
Squirrel Monkey Born 1957 Died Nov 29, 1984 First U. S. Animal to fly in space and return alive May 28, 1959
(about 600 feet away); External Tank (about 600 feet away); NASA/U.S. Geological Survey (about 600 feet away); U.S. Army PGM-11 Redstone (about 600 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Huntsville.