Santiago de Querétaro in Municipality of Querétaro, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands

Fountain of Garmilla

By J. Makali Bruton, September 26, 2016
Fuente de Garmilla
Toma su nombre de la denominación original de la calle donde se construyó, habiéndose inaugurado el 7 de diciembre de 1780, en una graciosa rinconada del barrio de la Cruz. Aún se conserva en buenas condiciones y digna del cuidado y admiración de todos.

English:
Taking its title from the original name of the street on which it was built, this fountain was inaugurated on December 7, 1780, in an odd little spot in the De la Cruz neighborhood. It still remains in good repair and is deserving of the care and admiration of all.

(approx. 0.4 kilometers away); Friar Antonio Margil de Jésus (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); Venustiano Carranza Garza (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); The Founders of Santiago de Querétaro (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); Historical Events at the Temple of the Holy Cross (approx. 0.4 kilometers away). Click for a list of all markers in Santiago de Querétaro.

3. Fountain of Garmilla stone work
The stone work of the fountain is held together in part with metal inserts, presumably as reinforcement for when the fountain was used as a water source for the neighborhood.