Monongahela in Washington County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jackie Ormes

By Mike Wintermantel, October 2, 2016
Inscription. The first black woman to be a nationally syndicated cartoonist in the US, and for many years, the only one. Beginning in 1937, her comics were published in African American newspapers, the Pittsburgh Courier and Chicago Defender. Her Torchy Brown and Patty-Jo and Ginger characters were well-educated and fashionably dressed. They helped break down racial and gender stereotypes common in popular culture of the time. Ormes grew up in Monongahela.

Erected 2016 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

Immediately after its unveiling (l to r)
Ken Turner, PHMC; Robyn Young, Pennsylvania Women's History Project; Susan Bowers, Monongahela Area Historical Society; unknown, relative of Ms Ormes previous employer

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on Sunday, October 2, 2016

By Unknown