Strawn in Palo Pinto County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mount Marion Cemetery

By Duane Hall, September 8, 2016
Inscription. Located on land once owned by William W. Johnson, whose coal mining operations spurred major development in nearby Thurber, this cemetery was named for Johnsonís daughter, Marion, who died at age three. It later became the primary burial ground for the town of Strawn. The earliest documented burial dates to 1883. Interred here are many area pioneers, including town founder Stephen B. Strawn, former Texas Rangers, veterans of wars from the Civil War to World War II, and victims of the devastating 1918-19 influenza epidemic. It is a reflection of the areaís heritage.
Sesquicentennial of Texas Statehood†††††1845—1995

Rear side of Mary Jane Gentry marker is visible in right foreground