Baton Rouge in East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

2003 National Champions

Overall Record:13-1 | SEC Record: 7-1
Head Coach Nick Saban

LSU entered the 2003 football season with a potent offense and the potential for a dominant defense. The Tigers ranked 15th in pre-season polls, but question marks were aplenty surrounding coach Nick Saban's fourth LSU team. Those questions were quickly answered as LSU started the season with a 5-0 record including as upset of No. 7 Georgia in Death Valley. The Tigers finished the season by outscoring opponents 475 to 154, becoming the first team in school history to win 13 games and in the process claiming the SEC Championship. Four Tigers earned All-American honors and LSU boasted the nations's No. 1 defense. The Tigers defeated Oklahoma, 21-14, in the Sugar Bowl to claim the National Championship.

Erected by The Pascal Mark Culotta Family.

Back of Marker