Morgan City in Saint Mary Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Civil War Years

Brashear (Now Morgan City) Louisiana

Inscription. In November, 1862, town was seized by Federal forces: served as major base for Union Army and Navy operations in Teche Campaigns, staging area for advances against salt works on Avery Island and temporary Confederate state capitol of Opelousas and later for attempted invasion of Texas.

Brashear was occupied until the war's end except for brief period in June 1863 when it was daringly recaptured by Confederates.

The Union erected Forts Brashear (Star) and Buchanan here and destroyed nearby Confederate Forts Chene and Berwick.