Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Columbus Monument

By J. J. Prats, July 12, 2008
1. Columbus Monument Statue and Fountain
Inscription. Christopher Columbus, an Italian navigator, launched four voyages of discovery to the new world.

1492. The spirit of discovery has the power to change the course of human history as demonstrated by the voyages of Christopher Columbus, whose imagination shattered the boundaries of the Western world. Modern history has been shaped by one man’s courage to pursue a dream.

1892. A dream shared by later generations who explored a vast continent where freedom and opportunity beckoned to those with the courage and imagination to venture westward.

1932. Westward into Ohio came the successors to the spirit of Columbus, naming the capitol city of the new state after the man who symbolized the spirit of the frontier...

1992. Frontiers explored by later generations of Ohioans extend beyond land and water to a new world whose potential remains to be unlocked by the spirit of discovery.

Donated by the Josephinum to the State of Ohio. This statue was relocated to Capitol Square. • The fountain honors Ohio’s sister state bond with Liguria, Italy, the navigator’s home. • The Pontifical College Josephinum commissioned this statue from the W. H. Mullins studio.

Erected 1932 by the Pontifical College Josephinum, who relocated it
2. West Face Inscriptions
The monument faces west. Inscriptions are just under the statue’s granite base, and on the base of the fountain, and all four sides.
here. It was originally erected in 1892 at the College’s courtyard at 821 East Main Street.

1. Columbus Statue in Sheet Metal
3. Columbus Monument Statue
Christopher Columbus, by Alphons Pelzer. Sheet-copper statue is approx. 10 feet high.
. Copy of the November 1892 issue of “The Manufacturer and Builder,” which contains an article on this monument (transcribed below). (Submitted on August 3, 2008, by J. J. Prats of Springfield, Virginia.)

2. “Cell Phone” Tour of the Columbus Monument. Dial +1 614 728-6881 to hear a one minute discourse about this monument’s history. (Submitted on August 3, 2008.)

1. Columbus Statue in Sheet Metal
Short article in the November 1892 issue of “The Manufacturer and Builder,” accompanied by an illustration.

We have taken the occasion several times within the past year or two to present to our readers specimen illustrations of the artistic statuary work in sheet metal designed and executed at the architectural sheet-metal works of W. H. Mullins, of Salem, Ohio. The facilities of this noted establishment for work of this character have of late been greatly extended, and those who are familiar with the quality of the work turned out from it, will be fully prepared to admit that, in skillful hands, sheet metal is admirably adapted for the production of works of the most ambitious character and to the faithful rendition of the most charming artistic effects.

The latest original work in
4. Christopher Columbus
sheet-copper statuary made in this establishment is a heroic statue of Columbus, designed and executed for the city of Columbus, Ohio, where it surmounts a monument executed in commemoration of the great navigator in whose honor the city is named. We present, in connection with this description, a half-tone engraving of the statue, from which our readers may fairly judge of its appearance and artistic merit. Since its completion, two copies have been ordered and delivered, one to Phillipsburg, N. J., and the other to New Haven, Conn. The three statues referred to are executed in heavy sheet copper, and, so far as appearance and durability are concerned, are equal to similar work in the much more costly cast bronze.
    — Submitted August 3, 2008.