New York City in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Barnett Newman

—685 West End Avenue, Manhattan —

By Andrew Ruppenstein, October 4, 2016
Inscription. Born on the Lower East Side, the son of Jewish immigrants from Poland, abstract expressionist Barnett Newman was one of the foremost color field painters of the mid-twentieth century. His rejection of expressive brushstrokes, in favor of harder-edged fields of pure flat color, was a precursor to minimalism, and an important influence on younger artists. Many of his works had a philosophical bent, and reflected his interest in myths and the primitive unconscious. His trademark "zips", a lifelong feature of his work, were characterized by a thin, vertical line that zips through large areas of color. Newman's series, "The Stations of the Cross" (1958-66), considered the peak of his achievement, and started shortly before he moved here with his wife, Annalee, has been interpreted as a memorial to the victims of the Holocaust. His best-known sculpture, "Broken Obelisk" (1963) depicts an inverted obelisk, whose point balances on the apex of a pyramid.

Erected 2013 by Historic Landmarks Preservation Center.

2. Barnett Newman Marker - Wide View
Avenue. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 685 West End Avenue, New York NY 10025, United States of America.

1. Barnett Newman. The HLPC page for Barnett Newman. Includes an embedded 43-minute video of the marker dedication. (Submitted on October 7, 2016.)

2. Barnett Newman Chronology. The Barnett Newman Foundation's biography, presented in a timeline. (Submitted on October 7, 2016.)

3. Home of Barnett Newman (685 West End Avenue)