Cape Charles in Northampton County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Chesapeake Bay

Kiptopeke State Park

By Don Morfe, September 21, 2016
Inscription. The Chesapeake Bay, vital to the survival of many species of shorebirds and birds of prey, provides fish, mollusks, and crabs as well as a variety of nesting habitats along the Eastern Shore. Many of these birds can be seen gliding along the hulls of the concrete ships searching for food and a resting place.

Oyster lay thick as stones
Poor water quality in the Chesapeake Bay, caused by pollutants in stormwater run-off is causing problems for many species, particularly oysters. John Smith, during his 1608 exploration of the Bay wrote, “Oyster lay thick as stones.” Oyster farming, protected areas, and conservation education are part of a multi-faceted plan to restore the Chesapeake Bay to its pristine natural state.

• Use native plants for landscaping and avoid over use of fertilizers
• Pick up and properly dispose of pet waste and litter