Columbia Island in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Tomorrow is ours to win or lose

By J. Makali Bruton, October 10, 2016
Inscription.
Today, we proclaim our refusal to be strangled by the wastes of Civilization. Today, we begin to be the masters of our environment.
Lyndon B. Johnson at the signing of the Water Quality Act of 1965

President Johnson stopped here many times and stared out across the Potomac River before returning to the bustle of the city and the stress of the presidency. Having grown up along the banks of the Pedernales River in Texas, it is not surprising that he came to this spot often.

The Potomac River that Lyndon Johnson contemplated - like many of America's rivers - was fouled with chemical runoff and raw sewage. When he signed the Water Quality Act of 1965, he hoped it would be a blueprint for the people of America to reclaim their natural heritage.

Captions:
On the Pedernales River in 1967.

The Potomac River upstream of the memorial grove.

Erected by National Park Service.

This view towards the northeast shows the marker and the LBJ monolith in the park. The Potomac River is in the background.