Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Francis Hopkinson

Administrator of the School for Negroes
* * *
First judge of the District Court in and for Pennsylvania District

2. Christ Church Burial Ground Map

More about this marker. This marker is just south of the footpath into the cemetery from Independence Mall E.

Also see . . .  Francis Hopkinson Biography. ...Hopkinson is best known for his role as an ardent patriot during the American Revolution. After studying law under Benjamin Chew, he served as secretary to the Pennsylvanian Indian commission, as customs collector for the port of Newcastle in Delaware and then as a New Jersey Provincial Assemblyman. He resigned these last posts in 1776 because they conflicted with the revolutionary cause. In 1778 he was elected a delegate to the Continental Congress, and later was an active member of the Constitutional Convention of 1787. His judicial posts included serving from 1779 until 1789 as a Judge of the Admiralty, appointed by the State of Pennsylvania, and then from 1790 to 1791 as a Judge of Pennsylvania's U.S. District Court. He was also active in the Library Company and the American Philosophical Society... (Submitted on October 14, 2016, by James King of San Miguel, California.)