Copiague in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

By Andrew Ruppenstein, October 1, 2016
Inscription. who gave their life jackets so that four soldiers might live. The S.S. Dorchester was torpedoed February 3, 1943. As it sank, the four were seen linked arm in arm, heads uplifted in prayer.

[The top panel is inscribed:]
Brotherhood
One nation, under God, indivisible,
with liberty & justice for all

[The main body of the marker is illustrated with portraits of each of the chaplains, along with their religious affiliation. They are: Lt. G.L. Fox, Protestant; Lt. J.P. Washington, Catholic; Lt. C.V. Poling, Protestant; Lt. A.D. Goode, Jewish. Between them all is a representation of the Special Medal for Heroism awarded to them by Congress in 1961.]

2. Honoring the Four Heroic Chaplains Marker - Wide View
This is a north-looking view of Copiague's Veteran's Memorial Plaza, showing the Four Heroic Chaplains Memorial, as well as two other war memorials in the background.

More about this marker. This is, as of submission date, one of ten such markers (including this one), dedicated to honoring the Four Chaplains. This marker is identical with the one in Poland, Ohio.

Regarding Honoring the Four Heroic Chaplains.... Of the 902 men aboard the Dorchester, 672 died, leaving 230 survivors.

1. The Story (The Four Chaplains Memorial Foundation). (Submitted on October 18, 2016.)
2. The Four Chaplains: Sacrifice at Sea. (Youtube.com, 38 minutes). (Submitted on October 18, 2016.)