Stone Mountain in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Garrard's Cavalry at Stone Mtn. Depot

By Felch Dumas, August 3, 2008
Inscription. July 18, 1864. Garrard’s cav. div. & Lightburn’s 15th A.C. (US) brigade moved from Browning’s Court House (TUCKER), to this vicinity & destroyed 2 miles of Ga. R.R. track, several culverts, & the water tank.

July 19. Long’s & Miller’s brigades, Garrard’s cav. again struck the R.R. & destroyed quartermaster & commissary stores, 200 bales of cotton & additional trackage. Dibrell’s brigade, Kelly’s div., Wheeler’s cav. corps made all possible defense efforts, both days, to prevent the destruction of Alanta’s eastern line of communication.

This view is towards the marker north east up Silver Hill Road. The cemetery is to the left.